Trent Student Alumni Leadership Award Recipients

1982 - Barbara Holman '79
1982 - Kirk Williams '79
1983 - Dennis Golabiewski '79
1984 - Mary-Frances Poapst '81
1984 - Douglas Holmes '77
1985 - Garth Teskey '81
1985 - Joan Coogan '81
1986 - Linda Simpson '83
1986 - Shane Hobson '83
1986 - Philip Playfair '83
1987 - Susie Meikle
1987 - Christopher Shields '83
1988 - Mike McGivern '85
1988 - Kelly Eastlake '85
1989 - David Sanders '85
1989 - Laura Snelgrove '85
1990 - Tim Haley '85
1990 - Lynne Pidduck '86
1990 - Libby Dalrymple '87
1991 - Lynn MacAulay '87
1991 - Lorri Rowlandson '87
1991 - Simon Spratley '87
1992 - Michael Stewart '88
1992 - Fausta Capogna '88
1993 - Julie Morris '89

1993 - Dean Harbridge '90
1993 - Connie Wren '90
1994 - Dave Hibbert '90
1994 - Stephanie Akers '90
1995 - Will Dodge '91
1996 - Scott Milne '91
1996 - Anita Ferguson '91
1997 - Jim Brooks '93
1998 - Marijke Edmondson '93
1998 - Jeff Watt '94
1999 - Lisa Herrick '95
2000 - Dave Powrie '96
2000 - Patrick McLean '96
2001 - Tom Cahill '96
2001 - Glenna Harris '96
2002 - Maggie Fondong '98
2003 - Janet Pearson '99
2004 - Sarah Alderwick '00
2005 - Kimberley Hughes '89
2006 - Rishi Jalan '03
2007 - Sarah Urquhart '03
2008 - Timothy McMurtry-Howlett '04
2009 - David Gaherty '05
2010 - Tony Stirzaker '07

1982 - Liz Mackie '79
1982 - Jeff Macnab '82
1983 - Peter Henry '79
1983 - Jay Kilburn '79
1984 - Todd McKendrick '81
1984 - Robb Demill '80
1985 - David Hesketh '82
1985 - Michael Quzor '81
1986 - Kathleen Pilley '82
1986 - Scott Reed '83
1987 - David Crozier '84
1987 - Paulina Downey '84
1988 - Michael Callan '84
1988 - Carol Mishaw '84
1989 - Nanci Lee '86
1989 - Alex Fogden '86
1990 - Helen Kakaletris '86
1990 - William Tab Clark '86
1991 - Karen Bremner '87
1991 - Michael Johnny '87
1992 - Jenn Reed '88
1992 - Fred Louws '88
1993 - Scott Anderson '89
1994 - Claire Sibthorpe '90
1995 - Kevin Brown '90
1995 - Beatrice Bauer '91

1996 - Fraser Neave '92
1996 - Traci Hubbert '92
1997 - Scott Campbell '93
1997 - Cheryl Welbanks '92
1998 - Dave Weightman '94
1999 - Yancy Craig '95
2000 - Arianne Richeson '96
2001 - Neil Osborne '97
2002 - Paula Schmidt '98
2003 - Joe Burns '99
2004 - Erica Harris '00
2005 - Jessa Miklos '01
2006 - Jennifer Nugent '02
2007 - Jeffrey Koyanagi '03
2008 - Aaron Boyes '04
2009 - Whitney Agnew '05
2010 - Sarah Van Heuvelen '09
2011 - Todd LeBlanc '07
2012 - Mairi McGuire '09
2013 - Constance Dupuis '08
2014 - Amber Vance '11
2015 - Jenna Lawson '11
2016 - Brooke Harrison '12
2017 - Dorcas Mensah '13
2019 - Sean Carlin

The Cheryl and Bryan Davies award is given each year to a graduating student of Champlain College who has contributed to college life through the demonstration of one or more of the following qualities: compassion, generosity, enthusiasm, innovation, creativity, enterprise. The recipient is chosen by the College Head and will receive a framed print of Champlain College by former Trent Profesor, Terry Mellors. Cheryl Davies was president of the Alumni Association from 1997-2001. In recognition of the contributions to college life by Cheryl and Bryan Davies as the first Alumni in Residence at Champlain College, the Alumni Association honoured Cheryl and Bryan by creating this annual award in their name.


2005 - Jessa Miklos '01 CC
2007 - Ashley Marshall '02 CC
2009 - Allison Kosela '05 CC
2010 - Chelsea Hoagland '06 CC
2011 - Lisa Guthrie '07 CC
2012 - Kevin Ross '07 CC
2013 - Katelyn Woodman '09 CC
2014 - Latheesan Sutharsan '11 CC
2015 - Kaitlyn McLinton '11 CC
2016 - Krishan Dineshkumar '12 CC
2017 - Emily Phillips '13 CC

Currie Honours Prizes are presented annually to students enrolled in Geography 401 or 402D on the basis of both academic achievement and proposed thesis research. A total prize of $1000 can be divided among up to three selected winners. The recipients are selected by the Geography Department.


1998 - Joan Crowe '85 CC
1988 - Ainsley Moore '85 LEC
1989 - Janice Evans '87 PRC
1989 - Jill McDonnell '00 CPTC
1990 - Susan McFarlane '86 CC
1990 - Lynn Currie '87 LEC
1991 - Sheila Barton '88 CPTC
1991 - Karen Judson '88 CC
1991 - Lori Lymer '88 LEC
1992 - Kimberly Kasperski '89 CPTC
1992 - Brendan Roy '89 LEC
1993 - Joseph Maurice '90 LEC
1993 - Elaine Devlin '91 LEC
1994 - Diane Williamson '90 OC
1994 - Sheila Boyd '90 JBC
1995 - Lawrie Keillor-Faulkner '91 JBC
1995 - Frederic Chislett '90 JBC
1996 - Bruce Robertson '86 PRC
1996 - Randy Goodliff '92 JBC
1997 - Not awarded
1998 - Tracy MacNider '95 CC
1998 - Rachelle Laurin '95 LEC
1998 - Anthony Story '95 OC
1999 - Kristy Faccer '97 CPTC
1999 - Krystopher Chutko '96 CC
2000 - Brandy Patterson '96 PRC
2000 - Mathew Laing '98 OC
2001 - Christine Hopkins '98 CPTC
2001 - Christopher Daniel '98 OC

2002 - Not awarded
2003 - Jason Belleghem '01 CC
2003 - Michelle Bader '00 LEC
2004 - Ian Darke '00 CC
2004 - Tim Ensom '00 LEC
2005 - Catherine Shannon '01 LEC
2005 - Brian Kelsey '02 OC
2006 - Rachel Ladd '03 CC
2006 - Bob Bialkowski '03 LEC
2006 - Stephanie Lyons '03 OC
2007 - Allyson Brown '04 OC
2007 - Andrew Farnsworth '99
2008 - Raychel Harrison '05 LEC
2008 - Liam McGuire '05 GC
2008 - Alexandra Penn '05 GC
2009 - Tim Lizottee '07 GC
2009 - Amanda Wilk '08 GC
2010 - Juliann Ritchie '07 GC
2010 - Samantha Shannon '07 GC
2011 - Wes Greenwood '09 OC
2011 - Allen Campeau '08 GC
2012 - Rachel Lewis '09 LEC
2012 - Ulricke Fliesser '08 GC
2013 - Jessica Bolle '10 OC
2013 - Christopher Hart '10 GC
2013 - Courtney Ostic '12 GC
2014 - Kristyn Foster '13 LEC
2015 - Michael Schmidt LEC
2016 - Jacob Ryan '15 LEC

The David Glassco Prize was established by donors in 2013 to honour the late David Glassco, a long-time faculty member in the Department of English Literature and former principal of Champlain College. Mr.Glassco's contributions were not only felt in the classroom, but also in athletics, theatre, and music, both on campus and in the community. Valued at $500, the prize recognizes a student who has demonstrated outstanding generosity of spirit in a range of activities outside of the classroom, including music, athletics, or theatre, in the Trent and Peterborough communities. The David Glassco Prize underscores the Alumni Association's high regard for student leadership contribution to the overall mission of Trent University.


2014 - Drew Hampel '10 CC
2015 - Dane Shumak '11 OC
2016 - Jenna Pilgrim '12 CC
2017 - Griffin Williams '13 LEC
2018 - Brandon Remmelgas '13 LEC
2018 - Lucas DeLuca '12 OC
2019 - Tonya-Leah Watts '16 OC
2020 - Jordan Hamilton 15 OC

This medal is a gift from alumni, friends, and the family of Eileen and Finn Gallagher. It is awarded to a female member of Otonabee College (student, staff, or faculty), who has made an outstanding contribution to the life of the College. The recipient of this award is selected by the Otonabee College Head. Professor Finn Gallagher was the fourth Master of Otonabee College (1983-88) - he and his wife Eileen were very active within the college. Eileen was a teacher at St. Alphonsus Elementary School in Peterborough. She is remembered for her great sense of humour and her lovely lifting Irish accent.


2005 - Emma Cox '01 OC
2007 - Megan Gingerich '04 OC
2017 - Krishna Patel '13 OC

The Gordon Campbell Memorial Award is given annually to a 3rd or 4th year undergraduate student in a single or joint-major program in Geography at Trent University with a demonstrated and continuing interest in the Canadian north. The award was established to provide those undergraduates having an interest in the physical environment with the opportunity to develop field experiences commensurate with their career goals. Helping others in this way is something Gord would have liked. The award recipient is chosen by the Geography Department and will receive a cheque for $400.00.


2011 - Allen Campeau '08 GC
2012 - Sean Arruda '12 OC
2014 - Kristyn Foster '13 LEC

2008 - Lindsay Thomson '04
2009 - Adriana Goodacre '05
2010 - William Dowkes '06
2011 - Alexandra Trotter '07
2012 - Jordann Pool '08
2013 - Heather Braund '09
2014 - Katie-Marie McNiell '10
2015 - Jennifer Patterson '09
2016 - Brenna Ferran '13
2017 - Dawn Martin '13
2019 - Andrew King

1982 - B. Lucille Strath '70
1983 - Patricia Bradley '69
1983 - Helvi Virkamaki '72
1984 - Jacqueline Tinson '74
1985 - Clare Prendiville '76
1985 - George Bothwell '75
1986 - Bernice Standen '78
1988 - Molly Jackson '72
1991 - Hedy Hawkes '81
1993 - Nick Reitsma '84
1993 - Phillip Day '85
1994 - Coral Payne '76
1996 - Steve Thompson '90

1997 - Douglas Vaisey '67
1998 - Jack Gordon '93
1999 - Betty Raitt '90
2002 - Keri-Ann Keoghan '99
2003 - Manuela Lefranc '91
2004 - Kim Fielding '98
2005 - Bridget Kelley '98
2006 - April Stauffer '02
2007 - Christine Diaz '94
2008 - Cindy-Ellen Morgan '75
2009 - William Boyd Fraser '04
2010 - Eileen Oberer '03
2011 - Will Schweig '05

1982 - Tony Britt '79
1983 - Ian MacDonald '79
1984 - Baron Bedesky '80
1985 - Mark Collins '81
1986 - Steve Collins '82
1987 - Michael McGrattan '84
1987 - Robert Gatward '84
1988 - John Allum '84
1988 - Luke Wintjes '85
1989 - Bernadette Hoogendoorn '85
1989 - Pat Tramley '85
1990 - Theresa Fitzgerald '86
1990 - Irene Redegeld '85
1991 - Mike Ganley '87
1991 - Teresa Boyle '84
1992 - Ann Holden '88
1992 - Rod Cumming '83
1993 - Maureen Hughes '89
1994 - Gail Delaurier '90
1995 - Charlene Lynch '91
1996 - Heather MacLeod '92
1996 - Tracy McCallum '92
1997 - Kelly Cormack '93

1997 - Yvonne Spellman '93
1998 - Diana Martin '9
1998 - Helen Vlahogiannakos '94
1999 - Chad Norbraten '95
2000 - Tabitha Lollar '96
2001 - Kathryn Whitfield '97
2002 - Regan Wells '98
2003 - Matt Hopkins '99
2004 - Marjorie McDonald '00
2005 - Victoria Brake '01
2006 - Rachel Dunn '02
2007 - Cassandra Calder '02
2008 - Brandon Smith '04
2009 - Emily Beresford '05
2010 - Tomasso Colucci '05
2011 - Gregory Mountenay '07
2012 - Veronica Armstrong '08
2013 - Andrew Cottreau '09
2014 - Jessica Vuong '10
2015 - Tonia Brooks '11
2016 - Emily Stitt '12
2017 - Jessica Randall '13

1982 - Kevin Rodgers '79
1983 - Lindsay Wood '79
1983 - Brad Heath '80
1984 - Sandra Giles '80
1984 - Wally Burns '80
1985 - Kevin Crux '81
1985 - Joanne Rough '81
1986 - Jasmin Habib '82
1986 - Grant Hogg '82
1987 - Ken Foulds '84
1987 - John Stewart '84
1988 - Bill Oldman '84
1988 - Ken Foulds '84
1989 - Michael Closs '85
1989 - Mieke VanderKooy '86
1990 - Brent MacFarlane '86
1991 - Dan Blomme '88
1992 - Jeff Hennessy '89
1992 - Kimberley Cassar '89
1992 - Michelle De Clair '89
1993 - Jonathan Marshall '90
1993 - David Tallo '89
1993 - Lianne Henderson '89
1994 - Grace Kim '90
1994 - Allison Mazaris '90

1995 - Troy Bourassa '91
1995 - Jane Scanlan '91
1996 - Bill Michaels '92
1997 - Gord Stencell '93
1998 - Melissa Cooper '94
1999 - Carol Flynn '93
2001 - Andre Alves '97
2001 - Anne Lindsay '97
2002 - Alyson Sobol '98
2003 - Julie Thomas '99
2004 - Melanie Murdock '00
2005 - Chris Glover '01
2006 - Bridget Coles '02
2007 - Lauren Woodhall '03
2008 - Megan Gingerich '04
2009 - Rebecca Anderson '05
2010 - Molly Parteno '06
2011 - Anastasia Pheakos '07
2012 - Katie Lebel '08
2013 - Adam Butz '08
2014 - Meaghan Perrotta '10
2015 - Sydney Phillips '11
2016 - Mikayla Peasey '12
2017 - Shelby Heath '14
2019 - Madeline Gilchrist

1982 - Kevin Logie '79
1983 - Bruce Ramsay '80
1984 - Phelan Scanlon '80
1985 - Jo-Anne Boulding '81
1985 - W. Bernard Kelly '82
1986 - Tom Miller '82
1987 - Janine Williams '84
1988 - Lynn Fraser '84
1989 - Barb Smith '86
1990 - Julie Williams '80
1991 - Wanda Gruntz '86
1992 - Adam Brown '88
1993 - Kai Alderson '90
1994 - Audrey Mothupi '90

1995 - Matthew Bonk '89
1996 - Paula Elliott '92
1997 - Angela Bulmer '93
1998 - Shannon Moroney '94
1999 - Carla Hunter '95
2000 - Leanne De Shane '96
2001 - Sandra Ignagni '97
2002 - Heather Karkheck '98
2003 - Mike Izzo '98
2004 - April Taylor '01
2005 - Seth Rietkoetter '00
2006 - Maria Kazyas '01
2007 - Scott Taylor '03
2008 - Lindsay Thompson '04

This prize is awarded to an upper year student of Peter Robinson College or its successor College, Peter Gzowski College, who has been actively involved in the life of the college and who has maintained a B+ average. The recipient is chosen by the College Head and will receive a cheque for $1000. This prize was established by the Alumni Association in honour of alumnus Bob Lightbody's contributions to the university. Bob is one of Trent's favourite sons - his career as a member of the original class, Peter Robinson College cabinet president, Alumni Councillor, Board of Governor and Trent University Foundation member has benefited Trent immeasurably.


1998 - Caroline Bassett '84 PRC
1989 - Phil McLoughlin '86 PRC
1990 - Carol Wilford '87 PRC
1991 - Becky Whyman '88 PRC
1992 - Michael Limerick '88 PRC
1993 - Ruth Gayle '88 PRC
1994 - Cat Glaister '91 PRC
1995 - Janice Cudlip '91 PRC
1996 - Dale Sturges '92 PRC
1997 - Aznan Abu Baker '93 PRC
1998 - Jennifer Woodill '94 PRC
1999 - Angie Thompson '95 PRC
2000 - Brandy Patterson '96 PRC
2001 - Sarah Lamble '99 PRC
2002 - Caroline Huebner '98 PRC
2002 - Nicola Coyle '98 PRC
2003 - Matt Naylor '99 PRC
2004 - Jessica Dobyns '01 PRC
2005 - Angela Volpe '01 PRC
2006 - Glen MacVichie '99 PRC

2007 - Lindsay Thompson '00 PRC
2008 - Jarret Leaman '05 GC
2009 - Matthew Davidson '09 GC
2010 - Adam Eastman '07 GC
2011 - Jordann Pool '08 GC
2012 - Yvonne McKechnie '08 GC
2013 - Kalista Clement '09 GC
2014 - Brittany Lutes '10 GC
2015 - Gillian Fraser '11 GC
2016 - Robert Briggs GC
2016 - Dawn Martin '13 GC
2017 - Emily Cauduro GC
2017 - Taylor Mallory '13 GC
2017 - Eliana Masse '14 GC
2017 - Cassidy Eames '14 GC
2018 - Joyce Davis '14 GC
2018 - Stephen Boon '15 GC
2018 - Tess Lavelle-Sutton '15 GC
2019 - Sarah Stooke '14 GC
2019 - Ryan Sova GC

The Robert W.F. Stephenson Prize for Excellence in Student Governance was established by the Alumni Association in honour of the late Robert Stephenson upon the completion of his term as chair of Trent University's Board of Governors. Mr. Stephenson was the first alumnus to hold the position of chair. Valued at $500, the prize, which recognizes understanding student leaders, was first awarded in 1995. The Award for Excellence in Student Governance underscores the Alumni Association's high regard for student leadership contribution to the overall mission of Trent University.


1995 - Will Dodge '91 CPTC
1995 - Stephanie Parr '91 CPTC
1996 - Eli Fellman '92 CPTC
1997 - Matt Gallinger '94 CC
1997 - Dan Gunn '95 Unknown
1998 - Kylie Patrick '94 CPTC
1999 - David Wallbridge '96 CPTC
2000 - Heather Anderson '86 OC
2001 - Nammi Pooroshasb '97 CC
2002 - Catherine Dickinson '98 PRC
2002 - Todd Parker '99 JBC
2003 - Piet Funnekotter '99 CC
2004 - Sam Grey '02 CC
2004 - Kelly Ray '01 OC
2004 - Kim Fielding '98 JBC
2004 - Jason Marshall '03 GC
2005 - Emily Edwards '01 LEC
2006 - Patrick McColm '02 CC
2007 - Scott Dempsey '03 CPTC

2008 - Jonathon Pinto '06 LEC
2009 - Lindsay Timmins '06 TIO
2010 - Miranda Wilson '09 GC
2010 - Julie Kimball '06 GC
2010 - Jennifer Kimball '06 GC
2011 - Gregory Mountenay '07 LEC
2012 - Sheldon Willerton '05 LEC
2012 - Sharon Lee '08 LEC
2013 - Amber Vance '10 CC
2014 - Duc Hien Nguyen '11 LEC
2015 - Betty Wondimu '12 GC
2016 - Alaine Spiwak '13 GC
2017 - Pippa O'Brien '14 CPTC
2017 - Dorcas Mensah '13 CC
2018 - Jeffrey Temple
2018 - Mary Carswell-Gates '15 CC
2019 - Emmanuel Gasore
2020 - Caleb Button CC

Scott Rennie passed away over twenty years ago. He was a vibrant and ever-present force at Otonabee College - involved in every aspect of the College and of the University. His friends, family, and the Alumni Association established both the Scott Rennie Memorial School Spirit Award/Medal and a bursary in his name in the hopes of keeping Scott's memory alive. Scott was outgoing and friendly and went out of his way to make people feel comfotable and involved. The Scott Rennie Otonabee College Spirit Award is presented to a male member of Otonabee College who has made an outstanding contribution to the life of the college. The recipient of this award is selected by the Otonabee College Head.


2004 - Jovan Groen '01 OC
2007 - Anthony Ferri '03 OC
2017 - Devan Kernaghan '13 OC

2010 - Maura Taylor '06
2012 - Jan Rivett '09
2013 - Tyler Cooper '09
2014 - Christopher Letke '10
2015 - Raheleh Haji Gholam Saryazdi '11
2016 - Teresa Bugelli '92
2017 - Jonathan Maves '13
2018 - Taylor Crawford '14
2019 - Daniel McAdam Wong '18